ON FACEBOOK

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

We have some great comedy on St Paddy's Day. Check out these events during the day

View On Facebook

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

Belfast Comedy Festival shared Cathedral Quarter Comedy Club's event.

Suzanna Kempner & Lucy Frederick

March 30, 2016 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm The Green Room £5 Tickets/Online booking: bit.ly/1ptPp1p Two Doors Down in association with Infinite Jest present Suzanna Kempner and Lucy Frederick. Suzanna and Lucy will be previewing material from their forthcoming Edinburgh shows. Suzanna Kempner Funny Women Variety Award Winner 2012 Musical Comedy Awards Best Newcomer 2010 Sooz did her very first stand-up gig in 2009. She thought, “what have I got to lose?”. It turned out doing stand-up means you lose an awful lot of money. Seriously, it’s expensive doing comedy for free 4 times a week. Jesus. But it started paying off eventually. In April 2010 she entered the Musical Comedy Awards. Abandoman took home top prize but Sooz was named Best Newcomer. 2010 also marked her graduation from the Royal Academy of Music. In 2012 Sooz was given the Variety Award at the Funny Women Awards, winning her very own show at the Leicester Square Theatre. Soozical, her debut hour, has now had guest performances in London and at the 2013 Edinburgh Festival. In Autumn 2013 Sooz debuted her characters, 5 creations designed for YouTube. So now, 6 years later, she is actually making some money from stand-up and made her full Edinburgh debut in August 2014 with her new show, Defying Gravity. Lucy Frederick Lucy Frederick is angry. Not with you. You seem nice. And what’s wrong with being angry anyway? Join the “delightful” (Broadway Baby) comedian Lucy Frederick as she tells a cautionary tale about anger and the dangers of swallowing the grenade of your own fury until your insides are all burned away. A tale of grief, rejection and regeneration, told with heart and humour. “Delightful” Broadway Baby “A strong and diverse show” **** Three Weeks

March 30, 2016
View On Facebook

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

This will be fun on Monday night in the Black Box - now with the added delights of Ursula Burns and Mary Flanigan

The Suffragettes - One Hundred Years on

‘The Suffragettes: One Hundred Years On’ is an evening of discussion, comedy and performance that bring to life the ideas and politics of the suffragettes and considers how their ideas still influence us today. The event features sets from leading singer/songwiter - Ursula Burns - and rising star comedian - Mary Flanigan. Organised by historians at Ulster University, this event also offers short, accessible talks on themes including the history of the Belfast suffragettes (Dr. Margaret Ward, Queen’s University Belfast) and the ethics of hunger striking, past and present (Dr. Ian Miller, Ulster University). The Manchester-based feminist poet Steph Pike will showcase her poetry inspired by the suffragettes and Sarah Feinstein (University of Manchester) will discuss the cultural legacy of the suffragettes with a discussion of feminist punk music. We are delighted that Mary Flanigan and Ursula Burns will also perform closing sets at this exciting event. Beginning her career in 2014, Mary Flanigan has quickly risen up the ranks to become one of Northern Ireland’s most intelligent and exciting young stand-up comics. As featured on BBC Radio Ulster’s Live at the Sunflower, Mary is a regular MC at the Black Box, is one of half of the sketch group Left Swipe Right Swipe, and performed as part of the Funny Women showcase at the 2015 Belfast Comedy Festival. Ursula Burns is one of most loved singer/songwriters (and a dangerous harpist) who accidentily wound up in comedy when she won the Irish Musical Comedy Awards in 2012. She has worked with many Irish and International artists, from Jackson Browne, Beth Orton, Billy Bragg, Duke Special, Laim O Maonlai, and many more. The event also features a round-table discussion about women’s rights with feminists and academics from across Belfast which you are invited to join in. ADMISSION: Tickets £6

March 14, 2016 - March 14, 2016
View On Facebook

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

Imagine Belfast is delighted to present The Alternative St Patrick's Day! Join us as we look at the life of the Patron Saint of Ireland through a series of talks, theatre, workshops, comedy and a pint or two of the green-dyed black stuff. From Owen Jones to the Campervan of Dreams, and "The Legacy of St Patrick" (with Prof. Mike Cronin) to comedian Neil Dougan insisting "St Patrick was a Prod" and even a Murder Mystery comedy show about the snake charmer, there's something for everybody who's looking for an antidote to the usual clichéd "paddywhackery". Come join Imagine Belfast for St Patrick's Day and help Drive the Sense back in! www.imaginebelfast.com

View On Facebook

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

Fancy a bit of craic on St Paddy's Nite? This will be fun. Support from Paddy McDonnell

Neil Dougan Preaches ‘Saint Patrick Was a Prod’!

Local comedy hero Neil Dougan reclaims our patron saint for God and Ulster in this sparkling late night sermon at the Black Box with Paddy McDonnell as support. The show starts with Neil’s ‘irreverent’ take on St. Patrick and examines centuries of proud Protestant culture and history. Packed with tales of ‘head the balls’ and heretics, his subjects also range from revolutionary reformists to bonfire builders, the Four Musketeers, a tribe of Native American Orangemen, the Scots Irish, 17th century Calvinist orgies …even Rasputin gets a mention. We all know Patrick was a Brit (probably from Wales, God help him) and spent many years living near Ballymena on Slemish mountain. But did you know he started a trend, in his letter to the warlord Coroticus, by threatening sinners with eternal hell fire and damnation? No wonder Rev. Ian Paisley was such a fan of St. Patrick – he even wrote a book about him. Could all these disparate facts mean Saint Patrick was actually a Prod? Loyalist theologians (such as Neil) believe he didn’t mention this persuasion because it would have been frowned upon for a Catholic Bishop to convert to Protestantism even in the 5th Century (only eleven hundred years before the Reformation). Neil will also point out that Saint Patrick remains happily buried in the grounds of the Protestant cathedral in Downpatrick so he hasn’t protested too much!(Ed – Hold on maybe that means he isn’t a Prod!) Anyway, Neil as a loyal Prod, believes its time for St. Paddy to get the Father Ted treatment so come along and get a snakebite or two. Neil Dougan is one of the strongest established acts on the local comedy circuit. He is a familiar face in comedy clubs throughout the UK and Ireland as well as on the corporate circuit where his mix of incisive political satire and acute comical observations on everyday life is in great demand. ADMISSION: Tickets £8/£6

March 17, 2016 - March 17, 2016
View On Facebook

Belfast Comedy Festival

posted 1 month ago

Belfast Comedy Festival shared Imagine. The Belfast Festival of Ideas & Politics's event.

The Suffragettes - One Hundred Years on

‘The Suffragettes: One Hundred Years On’ is an evening of discussion, comedy and performance that bring to life the ideas and politics of the suffragettes and considers how their ideas still influence us today. The event features sets from leading singer/songwiter - Ursula Burns - and rising star comedian - Mary Flanigan. Organised by historians at Ulster University, this event also offers short, accessible talks on themes including the history of the Belfast suffragettes (Dr. Margaret Ward, Queen’s University Belfast) and the ethics of hunger striking, past and present (Dr. Ian Miller, Ulster University). The Manchester-based feminist poet Steph Pike will showcase her poetry inspired by the suffragettes and Sarah Feinstein (University of Manchester) will discuss the cultural legacy of the suffragettes with a discussion of feminist punk music. We are delighted that Mary Flanigan and Ursula Burns will also perform closing sets at this exciting event. Beginning her career in 2014, Mary Flanigan has quickly risen up the ranks to become one of Northern Ireland’s most intelligent and exciting young stand-up comics. As featured on BBC Radio Ulster’s Live at the Sunflower, Mary is a regular MC at the Black Box, is one of half of the sketch group Left Swipe Right Swipe, and performed as part of the Funny Women showcase at the 2015 Belfast Comedy Festival. Ursula Burns is one of most loved singer/songwriters (and a dangerous harpist) who accidentily wound up in comedy when she won the Irish Musical Comedy Awards in 2012. She has worked with many Irish and International artists, from Jackson Browne, Beth Orton, Billy Bragg, Duke Special, Laim O Maonlai, and many more. The event also features a round-table discussion about women’s rights with feminists and academics from across Belfast which you are invited to join in. ADMISSION: Tickets £6

March 14, 2016 - March 14, 2016
View On Facebook

privacy policy

website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Belly Laughs and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Belly Laughs. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Belly Laughs takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Belly Laughs uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Belly Laughs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Belly Laughs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 June 2013.

We may collect the following information:

* contact information including email address

* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.

* We may use the information to improve our services.

* We may periodically send promotional emails about new events and acts, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

* We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

* If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

* Similarly if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at 52a Hill Street, Belfast BT1 2LB.